|
Please click below to see the rest of our site!

Featured Books
Daily Special
 
|
|
FEATURED BOOKS
AND ITEMS
THE EGOIST
By George Meredith
First Edition - 1879



| |
|
THE EGOIST a Comedy in Narrative 3 Volumes
By: Meredith, George
Book Description: C. Kegan Paul & Co., London, 1879. Cloth. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: NA. First Edition. 5 1/4" x 7 3/8".
First edition (1st), In three volumes, 337pp., (2)pp. ads, 320pp., 32pp. ads date 8/79, 353pp. Publisher's original binding in light brown cloth double ruled in black, spine lettered in gilt, dark blue/black endpapers, covers only lightly rubbed with a couple of light stain spots, wear to spine tips. slightly cocked vol. I outside
back cover hinge is cracked, but, books are tight. In mylar. 8 Vo. Bookseller Inventory # me.2243
|
Price: On Hold
Convert Currency Shipping: US$ 5.50
Within U.S.A. Destination, Rates & Speeds |
DEATH IN THE AFTERNOON
By Ernest Hemingway
First Edition - 1932







| |
|
DEATH IN THE AFTERNOON
Hemingway, Ernest
Book Description: Charles Scribner's Sons Scribners, New York, 1932. Cloth. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Better Than Good. First Edition.
6 1/2" x 9 3/8". First Edition, with Scribner's "A" and Scribner's seal on the title page. 517 pp. From page 379 to page 407 are full page photos of Bullfighting with the explanation of same on the facing pp. The book is in near fine condition bottom edge wear. The dust jacket is bright, some small chips along the edges, some minor
wear along the spine front hinge edge. The largest chip is "v" shaped 3/8" taking out the top of the "T" in "DEATH". Price of $3.50 intact on the dust jacket flap. A
really a nice collectible copy of one of Hemingway's scarcer early works. See Picture. 8vo. Bookseller Inventory # he.3133
|
Price: US On Hold
Shipping: US$ 5.50
Within U.S.A. Destination
|
LITTLE DORRIT
By Charles Dickens
First Edition - In Parts
1855 - 1857

| |
|
LITTLE DORRIT - In Parts
Dickens, Charles |
|
Price: On Hold
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 5.50
[Rates & Speeds] |
|
|
Book Description: Bradbury & Evans, London, 1855. Book Condition: Good. H. K. Brown (illustrator). First Edition. 5 5/8" x 8 3/4". First Edition, in Parts. 1855 thru 1857. Complete with all ads, Part No. I, December 1855 thru Part Nos. XIX & XX, June 1857. Handsome Clamshell case with 1/4 green leather with marbled boards. The parts are complete, edges worn and some curled. See Picture. Bookseller Inventory # di.1318
|
ELMER GANTRY
By Sinclair Lewis
1927 - First Edition




| |
|
ELMER GANTRY
Lewis, Sinclair |
Bookseller: The Antiquarian Shop
(Scottsdale, AZ, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating:
|
Price: ON HOLD
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.:
US& 5.50
|
|
|
Book Description: Harcourt, Brace & Co., New York, 1927. Cloth. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 5 1/2" X 7 1/2". First Edition, first issue with the "G" on the spine that resembles a "C". Publisher's original dark blue cloth with orange box with the lettering reversed out. On the inside back cover on the lower left is the original booksellers small (3/8" x 1") pasted stamp "Farmington Bookshop" in Conn. "1927 printed across the stamp. Dust jacket is in very good condition thanks to some professional restoration on some spine and corner chips. $2.50 price is intact. See the picture. Presented in a 1/4 green leather clam-shell case with a copy of the dj cover on the front. The spine has 5 raised bands, a red and a black leather label with gilt lettering and decorations. 8 Vo. Bookseller Inventory # le.0997
|
IVANHOE
A ROMANCE
1820 - First Edition
By Sir Walter Scott



| |
|
IVANHOE - A Romance - By the Author of "Waverly, Etc. - 3 Volumes"
Scott, Sir Walter |
|
Price: ON HOLD
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 5.50 |
|
|
Book Description: Archibald Constable & Co., Edinburgh, 1820. 3/4 Leather. Book Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 4 1/2" X 7". First Edition, First Issue, in 3 volumes. with the mistake in Vol. I starting at page 159. Instead of 159 it is misnumbered 151 thru 298 and the end of Vol. I. Bound by Reveire and Sons in blood red 3/4 leather with light red cloth, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Spine has 5 raised bands with gilt lettering and florets in the compartments. Nice. Shipping in the U.S. is $5.50 for the first book. $1.00 for each book after. Bookseller Inventory # sc.1718
|
THE MODERN TRAVELLER:
A Description of the Various Countries
of the Globe
By Josiah Condor
1824 - 1830









| . |
|
THE MODERN TRAVELLER: a Description of the Various Countries of the Globe - 30 Volumes
Condor, Josiah |
|
Price: ON HOLD
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 5.50
|
|
|
Book Description: For James Duncan, London:1824-1830, 1824. Full Leather. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: NA. First Edition. 3 3/4" x 5 5/8". 30 volumes, illustrated with many engravings and 18 folding maps. They are handsomely bound in full contemporary brown diced calf with double gilt ruled borders, slightly raised bands decorated in gilt with compartments decorated in blind, double black morocco spine labels lettered in gilt, each country is bound with a folding map frontispiece in its first volume with the exception of America and Egypt which includes 2 maps. Turkey does not have a frontispiece map but was issued with a plan of Constantinople and has waterstaining to gutter of title page and frontispiece, minor chipping to two labels. Throughout the text Condor provides valuable reference to scholarly work and sources to further explain his observations while noting the various customs, traditions and religions of regions travelled. A lovely set rarely found complete and in superb condition. Bookseller Inventory # co.1611
|
QUENTIN DURWARD
By Sir Walter Scott - First Edition - 1823
From the Library of Jean Hersholt





|
QUENTIN DURWARD - 3 Volumes
Scott, Sir Walter " - By the Author of "Waverly, Peveril of the Peak," |
|
Price: ON HOLD
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1 |
Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 5.50 |
|
|
Book Description: Printed for Archibald Constable and Co. Edinburgh; and Hurst, Robinson, and Co., London, 1823. Paper Over Boards. Book Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 5" X 8". Three Volumes, Vol. I, 273 pp.; Vol. II, 331 pp.; Vol. III, 359 pp. A label inside the chemise is a label stating "From the Library of Jean Hersholt No. S.49". On the inside front cover of Volume I is Jean Hersholt's Bookplate with Jean's signature underneath. Bound in original paper over boards with paper labels. Edge wear along the spine, very slight foxing. With blue cloth chemise, that slides into a slipcase that is 1/4 dark blue leather over cloth boards. The slipcase delineates the 3 books, all with 5 raised bands ang gilt lettering. Jean Hersholt was a movie actor during the 20's, 30's, 40's and part of the 50"s. Born in Denmark, he also translated books from Danish to English, mainly Hans Christian Anderson. He had a large collection of antiquarian books including Sinclaire Lewis , Walpole, Anderson and others. Namesake of the Motion Picture Academy's Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award. This first edition was from his collection. Signed by Jean Hersholt. 8vo. Bookseller Inventory # sc.1710
|
ELSIE VENNER
A Romance of Destiny
By Oliver Wendell Holmes
First Edition - 1861
ONE OF A KIND BINDING by Hazel Dreis

| |
|
ELSIE VENNER a Romance of Destiny
Holmes, Oliver Wendell |
|
Price: ON HOLD
[Convert Currency] |
Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 5.50
|
 |
Book Description: Ticknor and Fields, Boston, 1861. Full Snakeskin. Book Condition: Fine. First Edition. 5" X 7 3/8". First edition in two volumes, 288pp., 16pp. publisher's calalog, 312pp., uniquely hand bound by Hazel Dreis @ 1930 in full python skin with original covers bound in, tan leather spine labels printed in blind, light age toning to leaves otherwise a very unusual and handsome set. In brown slipcase. Small Octavo. Bookseller Inventory # ho.3023
|
Antiquarian Shop
1002 NW Bond St.
Bend, OR 97701
Phone: (541) 389-7794
Fax: (541) 388-9299
E-Mail: ann@theantiquarianshop.com
|