The Antiquarian Shop

 

Please click below to see the rest of our site!


Home
See the shop!
Browse our inventory on ABE!
Search our inventory on ABE!

E-Mail us!


Featured Books


Daily Special



Ann Maroe, OwnerMaxine Davis, Partner

 

 

FEATURED BOOKS

AND ITEMS

THE EGOIST

By George Meredith

First Edition - 1879

 

   

THE EGOIST a Comedy in Narrative 3 Volumes
By: Meredith, George

Book Description: C. Kegan Paul & Co., London, 1879. Cloth. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: NA. First Edition. 5 1/4" x 7 3/8".

First edition (1st), In three volumes, 337pp., (2)pp. ads, 320pp., 32pp. ads date 8/79, 353pp. Publisher's original binding in light brown cloth double ruled in black, spine lettered in gilt, dark blue/black endpapers, covers only lightly rubbed with a couple of light stain spots, wear to spine tips. slightly cocked vol. I outside

back cover hinge is cracked, but, books are tight. In mylar.  8 Vo. Bookseller Inventory # me.2243

Add Book to Shopping Basket Price: On Hold
Convert Currency Shipping: US$ 5.50
Within U.S.A. Destination, Rates & Speeds

 

DEATH IN THE AFTERNOON

By Ernest Hemingway

First Edition - 1932

 

 

DEATH IN THE AFTERNOON
Hemingway, Ernest

Book Description: Charles Scribner's Sons Scribners, New York, 1932. Cloth. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Better Than Good. First Edition.

6 1/2" x 9 3/8". First Edition, with Scribner's "A" and Scribner's seal on the title page. 517 pp. From page 379 to page 407 are full page photos of Bullfighting with the explanation of same on the facing pp. The book is in near fine condition bottom edge wear. The dust jacket is bright, some small chips along the edges, some minor

wear along the spine front hinge edge. The largest chip is "v" shaped 3/8" taking out the top of the "T" in "DEATH". Price of $3.50 intact on the dust jacket flap. A

really a nice collectible copy of one of Hemingway's scarcer early works. See Picture. 8vo. Bookseller Inventory # he.3133

Add Book to Shopping Basket Price: US On Hold


Shipping: US$ 5.50
Within U.S.A. Destination

 

LITTLE DORRIT

By Charles Dickens

First Edition - In Parts

1855 - 1857

 

    LITTLE DORRIT - In Parts
Dickens, Charles

Price: On Hold
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 5.50
[Rates & Speeds]
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Bradbury & Evans, London, 1855. Book Condition: Good. H. K. Brown (illustrator). First Edition. 5 5/8" x 8 3/4". First Edition, in Parts. 1855 thru 1857. Complete with all ads, Part No. I, December 1855 thru Part Nos. XIX & XX, June 1857. Handsome Clamshell case with 1/4 green leather with marbled boards. The parts are complete, edges worn and some curled. See Picture. Bookseller Inventory # di.1318

 

 

ELMER GANTRY

By Sinclair Lewis

1927 - First Edition

 

    ELMER GANTRY
Lewis, Sinclair
Bookseller: The Antiquarian Shop
(Scottsdale, AZ, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating: 4-star rating
Price:  ON HOLD
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1

Shipping within U.S.A.:

US& 5.50

Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Harcourt, Brace & Co., New York, 1927. Cloth. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 5 1/2" X 7 1/2". First Edition, first issue with the "G" on the spine that resembles a "C". Publisher's original dark blue cloth with orange box with the lettering reversed out. On the inside back cover on the lower left is the original booksellers small (3/8" x 1") pasted stamp "Farmington Bookshop" in Conn. "1927 printed across the stamp. Dust jacket is in very good condition thanks to some professional restoration on some spine and corner chips. $2.50 price is intact. See the picture. Presented in a 1/4 green leather clam-shell case with a copy of the dj cover on the front. The spine has 5 raised bands, a red and a black leather label with gilt lettering and decorations. 8 Vo. Bookseller Inventory # le.0997

 

 

IVANHOE

A ROMANCE

1820 - First Edition

By Sir Walter Scott

 

    IVANHOE - A Romance - By the Author of "Waverly, Etc. - 3 Volumes"
Scott, Sir Walter

Price:  ON HOLD
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 5.50
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Archibald Constable & Co., Edinburgh, 1820. 3/4 Leather. Book Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 4 1/2" X 7". First Edition, First Issue, in 3 volumes. with the mistake in Vol. I starting at page 159. Instead of 159 it is misnumbered 151 thru 298 and the end of Vol. I. Bound by Reveire and Sons in blood red 3/4 leather with light red cloth, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Spine has 5 raised bands with gilt lettering and florets in the compartments. Nice. Shipping in the U.S. is $5.50 for the first book. $1.00 for each book after. Bookseller Inventory # sc.1718

 

 

THE MODERN TRAVELLER:

A Description of the Various Countries

of the Globe

By Josiah Condor

1824 - 1830

 

.   THE MODERN TRAVELLER: a Description of the Various Countries of the Globe - 30 Volumes
Condor, Josiah

Price: ON HOLD
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1

Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 5.50

Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: For James Duncan, London:1824-1830, 1824. Full Leather. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: NA. First Edition. 3 3/4" x 5 5/8". 30 volumes, illustrated with many engravings and 18 folding maps. They are handsomely bound in full contemporary brown diced calf with double gilt ruled borders, slightly raised bands decorated in gilt with compartments decorated in blind, double black morocco spine labels lettered in gilt, each country is bound with a folding map frontispiece in its first volume with the exception of America and Egypt which includes 2 maps. Turkey does not have a frontispiece map but was issued with a plan of Constantinople and has waterstaining to gutter of title page and frontispiece, minor chipping to two labels. Throughout the text Condor provides valuable reference to scholarly work and sources to further explain his observations while noting the various customs, traditions and religions of regions travelled. A lovely set rarely found complete and in superb condition. Bookseller Inventory # co.1611

 

 

QUENTIN DURWARD

By Sir Walter Scott - First Edition - 1823

From the Library of Jean Hersholt

 

QUENTIN DURWARD - 3 Volumes
Scott, Sir Walter " - By the Author of "Waverly, Peveril of the Peak,"

Price: ON HOLD
[Convert Currency]
Quantity: 1
Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 5.50
Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Printed for Archibald Constable and Co. Edinburgh; and Hurst, Robinson, and Co., London, 1823. Paper Over Boards. Book Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 5" X 8". Three Volumes, Vol. I, 273 pp.; Vol. II, 331 pp.; Vol. III, 359 pp. A label inside the chemise is a label stating "From the Library of Jean Hersholt No. S.49". On the inside front cover of Volume I is Jean Hersholt's Bookplate with Jean's signature underneath. Bound in original paper over boards with paper labels. Edge wear along the spine, very slight foxing. With blue cloth chemise, that slides into a slipcase that is 1/4 dark blue leather over cloth boards. The slipcase delineates the 3 books, all with 5 raised bands ang gilt lettering. Jean Hersholt was a movie actor during the 20's, 30's, 40's and part of the 50"s. Born in Denmark, he also translated books from Danish to English, mainly Hans Christian Anderson. He had a large collection of antiquarian books including Sinclaire Lewis , Walpole, Anderson and others. Namesake of the Motion Picture Academy's Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award. This first edition was from his collection. Signed by Jean Hersholt. 8vo. Bookseller Inventory # sc.1710

 

 

ELSIE VENNER

A Romance of Destiny

By Oliver Wendell Holmes

First Edition - 1861

ONE OF A KIND BINDING by Hazel Dreis

 

 

    ELSIE VENNER a Romance of Destiny
Holmes, Oliver Wendell

Price:  ON HOLD
[Convert Currency]

Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 5.50

Add Book to Shopping Basket

Book Description: Ticknor and Fields, Boston, 1861. Full Snakeskin. Book Condition: Fine. First Edition. 5" X 7 3/8". First edition in two volumes, 288pp., 16pp. publisher's calalog, 312pp., uniquely hand bound by Hazel Dreis @ 1930 in full python skin with original covers bound in, tan leather spine labels printed in blind, light age toning to leaves otherwise a very unusual and handsome set. In brown slipcase. Small Octavo. Bookseller Inventory # ho.3023


 

 

Antiquarian Shop

1002 NW Bond St.
Bend, OR 97701

Phone: (541) 389-7794
Fax: (541) 388-9299

E-Mail: ann@theantiquarianshop.com

     


 

Home | The Shop | Browse | Search | E-mail | About the Owner

Copright © 2001 Antiquarian of Bend
Page created by Max Maroe